from our opinion in Stewart v. Baldwin Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 908 F.2d 1499, 1511
[…] transfer, suspend, or dismiss teachers and employees). See also Ala. Code § 16-
11-17 (“The city board of education shall fix the salaries of all employees and may
suspend or dismiss any principal or teacher or supervisor or attendance officer or
other regular employee so appointed on the written recommendation of the city
superintendent of schools for immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency,
willful neglect of duty or when, in the opinion of the board, the best interests of the
schools may require[.]”); Ala. Code § 16-8-23 (“The county board [of education]
may suspend or dismiss for immorality, misconduct in office, insubordination,
16
Case: 13-14182 Date Filed: 11/04/2014 Page: 17 of 18
incompetency or willful neglect of duty, or whenever, in the opinion of the board,
the best interests of the school require it, superintendents, principals, teachers or
any other employees or appointees of the board[.]”). 5
E
At oral argument, counsel for the Boards represented that the decision to
compensate employees based upon an allegedly illegal formula in Walker was
made by the state of Alabama, which had assumed control of the Jefferson County