United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S.
Dep’t of Justice, 459 F.3d 255, 265 (2d Cir. 2006) (adopting language of Ray in
breach of confidentiality analysis). We give substantial deference to the BIA’s
interpretation of its statutes and regulations. Varela v. Ashcroft, 368 F.3d 864, 866
(8th Cir. 2004); Lin, 459 F.3d at 262. We look to the INS’s interpretation of its own
regulation, but only “if the meaning of the words used is in doubt.” Bowles v.
Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 414 (1945); see Hailemichael v. Gonzales,
454 F.3d 878, 883 (8th Cir. 2006) (citing Seminole Rock).
Section 208.6 requires that “[i]nformation contained in or pertaining to any
asylum application . . . shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the
applicant.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(a).5 The regulation provides for certain exceptions to the
general prohibition, and the INS argues that, pursuant to an exception, it may reveal
information to government officials who need to examine an asylum application. See
id. § 208.6(c)(1).