United States Court of Appeals
[…] Foster acknowledges the district court erred, but contends the sentence is legal
because the district court’s written judgment does not mention his sentence was
suspended. We cannot disregard the district court’s legal error because, at sentencing,
the district judge expressly stated:
The court is sentencing you to 60 months based upon your overstated
criminal history . . . . The court is going to suspend the imposition of this
five-year sentence and place you on five years probation.
This sentence, as acknowledged by both parties, violates 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(3),
which provides “[a] defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be
sentenced to a term of probation unless . . . (3) the defendant is sentenced at the same
time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty
offense.” It is true that the district court’s subsequent written judgment provides that
“[t]he defendant is hereby sentenced to probation for a term of 5 years.” Even
assuming, as defendant does, that this would be a “legal” sentence, it cannot control
over the oral pronouncement of sentence.