Case: 14-13633 Date Filed: 07/15/2015 Page: 1 of 9
[…] F.3d 1082, 1093, 1103 (11th Cir. 2013), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 1273 (2014). “To
establish plain error, a defendant must show there is (1) error, (2) that is plain, and
(3) that affects substantial rights.” United States v. Evans, 478 F.3d 1332, 1338
(11th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). If the defendant demonstrates
plain error has occurred, we may recognize the otherwise forfeited error, “but only
if the error seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial
proceedings.” Id. (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 287, it is unlawful to “make[] or present[] . . . to any
department or agency [of the United States], any claim upon or against the United
States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false,
fictitious, or fraudulent.” To sustain a conviction for making a false claim under §
287, the government must prove:
[1] That the defendant made or presented a false, fictitious, or
fraudulent claim to a department of the United States;
[2] That the defendant knew such claim was false, fictitious, or
fraudulent;