Case: 13-15520 Date Filed: 08/22/2014 Page: 1 of 5
[…] Compass and Seaport Marine eventually found jobs for the four seamen, and
those two agencies collected a portion of their wages, following the procedure
agreed upon in the Paycheck Mailing Agreements. It is undisputed that the
agencies fully performed under the contracts and that they obtained their fees
through the assignment of the seamen’s wages made under the Paycheck Mailing
Agreements.
The four seamen eventually brought suit, asserting a claim for wages under
the general maritime law. In their complaints, they alleged that the wage
assignments they had signed were invalid under 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b), which
states that a seaman’s “assignment . . . of wages . . . made before the payment of
wages does not bind the party making it.” 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b); see also Wilder
3
Case: 13-15520 Date Filed: 08/22/2014 Page: 4 of 5
v. Inter-Island Steam Navigation Co., 211 U.S. 239, 247, 29 S.Ct. 58, 61 (1908)
(interpreting the predecessor statute to 46 U.S.C. § 11109). Based on that statutory