United States Court of Appeals
[…] challenging any claim by Clapper. No financial harm was suffered by the bankruptcy
estate or any other party from this alleged conflict. Where TSF only challenges the
fee award on the basis of a conflict, effectively not contesting whether the work was
5
The Trustee and Clapper both formally waived any conflict. We acknowledge
nonbinding authority exists indicating the limitations in § 327 cannot be waived. See
In re American Energy Trading, Inc., 291 B.R. 154, 158 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2003)
(“The adverse interest and disinterested person limitations set forth in § 327 governing
the employment of professionals cannot be excused by waiver.” (citing In re
Envirodyne Indus., Inc., 150 B.R. 1008 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1993)). Section 327(a)
permits the trustee, with court approval, to employ attorneys “that do not hold or
represent an interest adverse to the estate.” Section 327(c) mandates, upon objection
by another creditor or by the trustee, “the court shall disapprove such employment if
there is an actual conflict of interest.” The court in American Energy Trading found
an actual conflict of interest. Id. at 156-57 (“[T]he actual conflict that has been
represented to the Court at the hearing, provides ample support for this Court to revisit
its previous ruling.”). Here, no actual conflict of interest existed.