United States Court of Appeals
[…] a Form I-9 does not automatically prove that he or she is claiming to be a citizen. We
see no reason to view the BIA’s interpretation of Kirong’s argument as a new and
erroneous factual finding.
4
Because the BIA correctly held that Kirong was ineligible for adjustment of
status, we need not reach the BIA’s alternative, discretionary decision to deny
adjustment of status or Kirong’s due process claim challenging the discretionary
decision.
-8-
B. Voluntary Departure
We generally lack jurisdiction to review the BIA’s decision denying voluntary
departure. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from
denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure . . . .”). However, we have
jurisdiction over constitutional claims or questions of law relating to a voluntary
departure determination. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i), (D). Kirong argues that the
BIA legally erred by denying voluntary departure in its discretion sua sponte, instead