In Re: Harvard Ind
[…] defective product itself as opposed to the property of
downstream purchasers or users to which the defective product
has caused loss or damage..
In arguing that “property” refers to something other than
the actual lock-nuts, the government focuses on the fact that
27
Congress used “property” and “product” differently in the
statute. Relying on this distinction, the government reminds us
that:
Where the statutory language refers to the
defective product, it uses the term “product,”
which term appears once in subparagraph (A)
and once in subparagraph (B). I.R.C. § 172
(f)(4). Subparagraph (A) refers to “damages . .
. on account of any defect in any product,” while
subparagraph (B) refers to the requirement that
the “damage arises after the taxpayer has
completed or terminated operations with respect
to, and has relinquished possession of, such
product.” I.R.C. § 172(f)(4). Not only is the
defective product referred to in both instances by
the term “product,” but the second instance in
effect refers back to the first instance by using
the term “such product.” Id.
On the other hand, the term “product”