In Re: Harvard Ind
[…] intended use as an item to resell.
Id.
24
The district court rejected the interpretation of the
bankruptcy court. It reasoned that:
Loss contemplates possession followed by the
failure to maintain possession. Harvard’s
customers did not have possession of lock-nuts fit
for resale at any point; they merely had possession
of defective lock-nuts that were unfit for resale.
Consequently, Harvard’s customers could not
have lost the use of the property for its intended
purpose where they did not possess usable lock-
nuts in the first place.
Additionally, Section 172(f)(4)(B) requires
that “such injury, harm, or damage arises after the
taxpayer has completed or terminated operations
with respect to, and has relinquished possession
of, such product.” In the instant case, the defect
that gave rise to Harvard’s liability arose during
the manufacturing of the lock-nuts, as Harvard’s
own brief admits. [] Since the damage to the
property clearly occurred before Harvard
relinquished possession of the product, the
damage to the lock-nuts is excepted from the
statutory definition of product liability as stated in
26 U.S.C. § 172(f)(4).
App. 38.
25
As we have just noted, product liability is “liability of the
taxpayer for damages on account of physical injury or emotional
harm to individuals or damage to or loss of the use of property,
on account of any defect in any product which is manufactured,
leased, or sold by the taxpayer . . . .” I.R.C. § 172(f)(4)(A)
(emphasis added). It is uncontested that the lock-nuts were
defective. It is also uncontested that none of Harvard’s
customers suffered physical injury or emotional harm because
of the defective lock-nuts.9 There is also no allegation that any