In Re: Harvard Ind
[…] review of the bankruptcy court’s ruling. In re Schick, 418 F.3d
321, 323 (3d Cir. 2005). We review an order granting summary
judgment de novo. American Flint Glass Workers Union v.
Anchor Resolution Corp., 197 F.3d 76, 80 (3d Cir. 1999). The
bankruptcy court’s application of the “all events” test is also
reviewed de novo.7 ABCKO Indus., Inc. v. Commissioner, 482
7
The “all events” test is used to determine when a
business expense has been incurred for tax purposes. It
originated in United States v. Anderson, 269 U.S. 422, 441
(1926) and had been codified at 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(4), which
provides:
[T]he all events test is met with respect to any
item if all events have occurred which
determine the fact of liability and the amount of
such liability can be determined with reasonable
19
F.2d 150, 154 (3d Cir. 1973). Factual findings are reviewed for
clear error. Nantucket Investors. II v. California Fed. Bank, 61
F.3d 197, 203 (3d Cir. 1995).
IV. ANALYSIS.
All of the issues before us turn on the interpretation of §
172 of the I.R.C. In 1996, that section allowed for certain