U.S. Const. Amend. VI. In United States v. Rojas, we held that the admission at
[…] against the law of nations. United States v. Bellaizac–Hurtado, 700 F.3d 1245,
1248 (11th Cir. 2012). This appeal involves a conviction for an offense defined by
an act of Congress under the second grant of power.
6
Case: 12-13647 Date Filed: 02/20/2014 Page: 7 of 23
Congress enacted the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act to prohibit any
person from “knowingly or intentionally . . . possess[ing] with intent to
manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a vessel subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). In 1996, Congress
amended the Act to provide that “[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to
a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense.” 46 U.S.C. §
70504(a). The section continues that “[j]urisdictional issues arising under this
chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial
judge.” Id.
The Act declares “a vessel without nationality” as subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States and defines a stateless vessel as including “a vessel aboard
which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which