U.S. Const. Amend. VI. In United States v. Rojas, we held that the admission at
[…] 70504(a). The section continues that “[j]urisdictional issues arising under this
chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial
judge.” Id.
The Act declares “a vessel without nationality” as subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States and defines a stateless vessel as including “a vessel aboard
which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which
the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that
the vessel is of its nationality.” Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A), (d)(1)(C). Congress made
clear that the Act “applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70503(b). The Act permits several methods
for obtaining a response from a foreign nation to a claim of registry and provides
that a certification of the Secretary of State is conclusive proof of a response to a