Case: 12-13809 Date Filed: 01/16/2014 Page: 1 of 25
[…] District of Florida, and elsewhere, the defendant, RAFAEL DIDDIER
GUTIERREZ, did forcibly assault, resist, oppose, impede, and
interfere with “T.D.,” an officer and employee of the United States,
designated in Title 18, United States Code, Section 1114, that is, an
officer with the United States Customs and Border Protection, while
“T.D.[”] was engaged in, and on account of the performance of
“T.D.’s” official duties, and in the commission of the acts, inflicted
bodily injury upon “T.D.,” in violation of Title 18, United States
Code, Section 111(a)(1) and (b).
DE 26.
B. Relevant Statute
18 U.S.C. § 111(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) In general.—Whoever—
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
interferes with any person designated in section 1114[2] of this
2
“[A]ny officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the
United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services).” 18 U.S.C. §
1114.
4
Case: 12-13809 Date Filed: 01/16/2014 Page: 5 of 25
title while engaged in or on account of the performance of
official duties;
....
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only
simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical
contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit
another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than 8 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 111(b) provides:
(b) Enhanced penalty.—Whoever, in the commission of any acts
described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon
(including a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to
do so by reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily injury,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or
both.
18 U.S.C. § 111(a) and (b) establish three levels of forcible assault: (1)
simple assault, (2) “all other cases” of forcible assault, namely instances of forcible
assault that involve physical contact with the victim of the assault or the intent to