court's opinion. City of Geneseo v. Utils. Plus, No. 05-2689, 2007 WL 1027294 (D.
[…] Similarly, the Office of the Attorney General for the State of
Minnesota wrote, in an advisory opinion, a joint powers organization does not have
the power to delegate authority that one member entity would not have the authority
to delegate individually. Op. Att'y Gen. 1007 (July 8, 1977), 1977 WL 36271 at *3
(citing Op. Att'y Gen. 1007 (Nov. 21, 1975)).
Furthermore, the text of the authorizing statute itself states a joint powers
organization, in exercising its shared powers, must comply with the law or rules
governing each member of the joint powers organization. Minn. Stat. § 471.59. For
example, subdivision three, which governs disbursement of funds, allows a joint
powers organization to provide for disbursements from public funds as long as "the
method of disbursement shall agree as far as practicable with the method provided by
law for the disbursement of funds by the parties to the agreement." Id., subd. 3.
Subdivision eleven, which governs the issuance of bonds or obligations, requires
"[t]he obligations or other forms of indebtedness must be issued in the same manner
and subject to the same conditions and limitations that would apply if the obligations