court's opinion. City of Geneseo v. Utils. Plus, No. 05-2689, 2007 WL 1027294 (D.
[…] a joint Board of Directors and governing bylaws. UP's bylaws incorporate the
provisions of Section 471.59, specify the number of officers and directors, and set
procedures for Board meetings and financial distributions. UP's bylaws also provide
for the election of a president, who "shall perform such duties as the Board of
Directors may require, [and] shall have such authority as the Board of Directors may
vest in him or her." The role and authority of UP's president is thus expressly
determined and limited by its Board of Directors.
Section 471.59 provides, in relevant part, "[t]wo or more governmental units,
by agreement entered into through action of their governing bodies, may jointly or
cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties or any similar
powers." Minn. Stat. §471.59, subd. 1. In other words, the statute allows a
combination of governmental units to exercise any powers the individual units already
possess, all the while not creating any new powers.
-2-
In this case, CMMPA and MMGA are each municipal corporations "deemed