In re: Western Iowa Limestone, *
[…] of sale containing the language: "And 'Seller,' in further consideration of the transfer
and assignment, agrees to allow 'Buyer' to leave said Processed Ag Lime at the Logan
Quarry until shipped to their clients.") The Dealers each filed affidavits stating that
they inspected the ag lime and accepted it at WIL's place of business. It is undisputed
that the Dealers paid for the ag lime at the time of acceptance. The bankruptcy court
below found that title to the ag lime passed to the Dealers at the time of the sale, and
United Bank does not contend otherwise. See Iowa Code § 554.2401(3)(b) (2005)
(providing that "[u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed where delivery is to be made
without moving the goods, if the goods are at the time of contracting already identified
and no documents are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of
contracting"); Sam & Mac, Inc. v. Treat, 783 N.E.2d 760, 764 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003)
(explaining that title (and with it a possessory interest) passes from seller to buyer at
the time and place the seller delivers the goods as agreed by the parties). Notably, this