In re: Lance V. Addison, *
[…] state exemption scheme. Minnesota law provides no exemption for these accounts, yet
18
See Pub. L. 109-8 § 1501(a) (2005) ("EFFECTIVE DATE–Except as
otherwise provided in this Act, this Act and the amendments made by this Act shall
take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act").
19
See Pub. L. 109-8 § 1501(b)(1) (2005) ("Except as otherwise provided . . . the
amendments made by this Act shall not apply with respect to cases commenced under
title 11, United States Code, before the effective date of this Act").
-23-
Addison claimed the Section 529 accounts as exempt under Minn. Stat. Ann. §
136G.09(12). Section 136G.09(12) provides:
All assets of the plan, including contributions to accounts and matching
grant accounts and earnings, are held in trust for the exclusive benefit of
account owners and beneficiaries. Assets must be held in a separate
account in the state treasury to be known as the Minnesota college
savings plan account or in accounts with the third-party provider selected
pursuant to section 136G.05, subdivision 8. Plan assets are not subject
to claims by creditors of the state, are not part of the general fund, and
are not subject to appropriation by the state. Payments from the
Minnesota college savings plan account shall be made under sections
136G.01 to 136G.13.
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 136G.09(12).
This statute only protects Section 529 account assets from "claims by creditors
of the state." Id. It does not exempt the accounts from all creditors. Therefore, we
conclude that the Section 529 accounts are nonexempt property of Addison's
bankruptcy estate.