In re: Lance V. Addison, *
[…] Stat. Ann. § 136G.09(12). We conclude that the Section 529 accounts are nonexempt
property of Addison's estate.
Section 541(a)(1) of the Code, which was unchanged by BAPCPA, states that
"[e]xcept as provided in subsections (b) and (c)(2) of this section" a debtor's
bankruptcy estate is comprised of "all legal or equitable interest of the debtor in
property as of the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). Addison asserts
that because he established the accounts for the benefit of his children, he had no legal
or equitable interest in the accounts. Addison relies on 26 U.S.C. § 529(c) to support
his position. That section, which regards tax treatment of designated beneficiaries and
contributors of Section 529 accounts, provides that "[a]ny contribution to a qualified
tuition program on behalf of any designated beneficiary . . . shall be treated as a
completed gift to such beneficiary which is not a future interest in property." 26
U.S.C. § 529(c). Because any contribution to a Section 529 account on behalf of a
beneficiary is treated as a completed gift to the beneficiary, Addison argues that the
accounts are property of the beneficiaries and not of the contributor or owner of the
account.