Liang v. Atty Gen USA
[…] See 8 C.F.R. §
1003.2(c)(2) (motions to reopen must be filed within ninety days of a final order). This
decision is not an abuse of discretion. Liang’s motion was indisputably untimely, as it
1
To the extent that Liang claims that the BIA erred by refusing to sua sponte
reopen the proceedings, we are without jurisdiction to entertain any such challenge. See
Calle-Vujiles v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 472, 475 (3d Cir. 2005).
3
was filed over two years after the BIA dismissed his appeal. Liang did not contest the
tardiness of his motion; he did, however, assert that it fell within the exception of 8
C.F.R. 1003.2(c)(3)(ii), which permits reopening “based on changed circumstances
arising in the country of nationality . . . if such evidence is material and was not available
and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing.”
In support of his motion, Liang offered documents concerning the likelihood that
he would be persecuted in China based on his membership and participation in the CPDF.
In particular, he introduced a letter from his wife stating that Chinese officials were