Albert Einstein v. Secretary HHS
[…] definition is found in the 2000 PRM Amendment and the 2000
PM, argues that this interpretation was impermissibly applied
here because it was not articulated until after the 1996 merger at
issue. Einstein, citing Black’s Law Dictionary, argues that a
“bona fide sale” is simply one in which “valuable consideration”
is given. It argues, therefore, that any disparity between the fair
market value of its assets and the amount of consideration it
received from New Germantown (in the form of assumption of
liabilities) is irrelevant.
16
The Secretary responds that 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(b)(2)
requires that “a sale cannot be ‘bona fide’ if it is not an exchange
for fair value.” Appellee’s Br. at 31. This regulatory provision
defines “fair market value” as “the price that the asset would
bring by bona fide bargaining between well-informed buyers and
sellers at the date of acquisition.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(b)(2).
We note that the regulation may not have the significance
ascribed to it by the Secretary as it defines fair market value, not
bona fide sale. However, this regulation demonstrates the
agency’s understanding of a relationship between a bona fide