Albert Einstein v. Secretary HHS
[…] Medicare Program; Limit on the Valuation of a Depreciable Asset
Recognized as an Allowance for Depreciation and Interest on
Capital Indebtedness After a Change of Ownership, 63 Fed. Reg.
1379 (Jan. 9, 1998).
11
the corporation laws of the State, with one of the corporations
surviving. The surviving corporation acquires the assets and
liabilities of the merged corporation(s) by operation of State
law.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(k)(2).5
However, a statutory merger results in a Medicare gain or
loss adjustment only if the merger was between “unrelated
parties,” as defined by 42 C.F.R. § 413.17. 42 C.F.R. §
413.134(k)(2)(i).6 In addition, the Statutory Merger Provision
states that if “the merged corporation was a [healthcare] provider
before the merger, then it is subject to the provisions of
paragraph[] . . . (f) of this section concerning recovery of
accelerated depreciation and the realization of gains and losses.”
42 C.F.R. § 413.134(k)(2)(i). It is the referenced provision of 42
C.F.R. § 413.134(f) that is at issue here. Section (f), the Bona
Fide Sale Provision, covers gains and losses resulting from the
disposition of depreciable assets through “sale, scrapping, trade-
in, exchange, demolition, abandonment, condemnation, fire,
theft, or other casualty.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f). At the time of
the transaction in this case, a sale of assets that resulted in a gain
or loss would trigger a Medicare adjustment only if it was a
“bona fide sale.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f).7
The purpose behind both the Related Parties Regulation
5