Albert Einstein v. Secretary HHS
[…] instead, it is the Secretary’s announced interpretation to which
deference is due.” Appellee’s Br. at 49-50 n.14. Although
Mercy Home Health does not stand for the proposition that
statements of former officials are owed no deference, we agree
with the Secretary to the extent that his “announced
interpretation[s]” are owed greater deference.
We agree with Judge Buckwalter’s analysis of the
relationship between the Statutory Merger Provision and the
Bona Fide Sale Provision as follows:
[T]he Statutory Merger Regulation specifically references
42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f), stating, “If the merged
corporation was a provider before the merger, then it is
subject to the provisions of paragraphs (d)(3) and (f) of
15
this section concerning recovery of accelerated
depreciation.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.134[(k)(2)(i)]. A
reasonable interpretation of this provision is that
recognition of a loss resulting from a statutory merger is
only permitted if otherwise allowed under paragraph (f).
Under paragraph (f), the treatment of the gain or loss