United States v. John L. Yates
[…] Contrary to Officer Jones’s directions, Yates instructed his crew to throw the undersized fish overboard. Thomas Lemons (“Lemons”), one of the crewmembers, testified that he complied with Yates’s directive. At Yates’s prompting, the crew then took other red grouper and placed them in the wooden crates that had held the undersized fish. After the switch was completed, Yates by measuring the fish with its mouth open or closed and its tail squeezed or not squeezed, to give the overall greatest length. See id. § 622.2 (“Total length . . . means the straight-line distance from the tip of the snout to the tip of the tail (caudal fin), excluding any caudal filament, while the fish is lying on its side. The mouth of the fish may be closed and/or the tail may be squeezed together to give the greatest overall measurement.”). 3 Case: 11-16093 Date Filed: 08/16/2013 Page: 4 of 12 instructed Lemons to tell any law enforcement officers who asked that the fish in the wooden crates were the same fish that Officer Jones had determined were undersized.