In re: M & S Grading, Inc., *
[…] We therefore decline to address the final two prongs in the equitable
subordination claim. See Bellanca, 850 F.2d at 1282–83 (“Because the trustee has
failed to persuade us that the lower courts were wrong in finding that [the claimants]
did not engage in inequitable conduct, we find it unnecessary to address the two
remaining prongs of the equitable subordination inquiry.”).5
D.
The plans also appeal from the bankruptcy court’s denial of their motion to
remove Killips as the bankruptcy trustee. While the Bankruptcy Code provides that
a hearing is required before a trustee can be removed, 11 U.S.C. § 324(a) (2006) (“The
court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States
trustee, or an examiner, for cause.”), the Code is silent on whether a hearing is
required before a court can deny a motion to remove a trustee. See id. The plans rely
on broad language from cases holding that a hearing is required before a trustee’s
removal See, e.g., In re Waller, 331 B.R. 489, 493 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2005) (“The