Case: 11-14158 Date Filed: 06/28/2013 Page: 1 of 24
[…] 15
Case: 11-14158 Date Filed: 06/28/2013 Page: 16 of 24
goods or services provided to his victims); United States v. Elson, 577 F.3d 713,
734 (6th Cir. 2009) (same); United States v. Sheinbaum, 136 F.3d 443, 449 (5th
Cir. 1998) (“Logically, the burden of proving an offset should lie with the
defendant.”).10
IV.
Bane next argues that the $3 million fine the district court imposed violated
the Supreme Court’s decision in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000),
because it exceeded the statutory maximum without a jury finding regarding the
amount of the loss. Bane was sentenced under 18 U.S.C. § 3571, which provides
two alternative maximum fine amounts. Under § 3571(b), a defendant may be
fined a maximum of $250,000 for each felony conviction. Alternatively, under
§ 3571(d), “[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the
offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant
may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross
loss . . . .”
10
Bane contends that our decision in Huff establishes that the government bears the burden of
proving offsets to restitution. But Huff merely states in dicta: “As part of its burden to prove a
restitution amount, the government must deduct any value that a defendant’s fraudulent scheme