Holman v. York
[…] violation.
Holman also challenges his arrest on Fourth Amendment
grounds. He contends that his arrest for trespass was not
supported by probable cause, because an affirmative defense –
the defense of necessity – clearly applied. Specifically, Holman
contends that stepping onto the private parking lot was
necessary to avoid colliding with a truck that had just turned into
the alley. He asserts that “the trespass statute is not applicable
when there exists the defense of necessity to prevent
Mr. Holman’s own bodily injury.” Appellant’s Br. at 24; see
18 Pa.C.S. § 503(a).
Trespass under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(b)(1)(i) requires proof
that the defendant, “knowing that he is not licensed or privileged
to do so, . . . enters or remains in any place as to which notice
against trespass is given by . . . actual communication to the
actor.” The District Court concluded that Holman’s arrest was
lawful for three reasons.
9
First, the District Court noted that Holman all but conceded that
Officer Koltunovich had a reasonable basis for concluding that