Nationwide Mutl Ins v. CPB Intl Inc
[…] Id. The Superior Court did “not see any merit in the distinction
[the insured] attempt[ed] to create.” Id. Instead, the Superior
Court interpreted the Kvaerner decision as stating that “natural and
foreseeable acts . . . which tend to exacerbate the damage, effect,
or consequences caused ab initio by faulty workmanship also
cannot be considered sufficiently fortuitous to constitute an
‘occurrence’ or ‘accident’ for the purposes of an occurrence based
CGL policy.” Id. That reasoning applies equally here.
(2) injury to person or property
proximately resulting from any breach
of warranty.
13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2715(b); see id. at § 2313(a)(2) (“Express
warranties by the seller are created as follows . . . [a]ny description
of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates
an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
description”).
-9-
B. Breach of Contract is Not an Occurrence.
In any event, “Pennsylvania law does not recognize the
applicability of a general liability policy to breach of contract and
breach of warranty claims.” Pennsylvania Mfrs.’ Ass’n Ins. Co. v.
L.B. Smith, Inc., 831 A.2d 1178, 1181 (Pa. Super.