United States v. Jack Kelly Joseph
[…] United States v. Tobin, 676 F.3d 1264, 1275 (11th Cir. 2012). The Act provides that, “[e]xcept as authorized by [the Act], it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to . . . distribute[ ] or dispense . . . a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). But one important exception permits registered “practitioner[s]” to dispense Schedule II, Schedule III, and Schedule IV controlled substances with a “prescription.” Id. § 829. 18 Prescriptions are lawful if they are “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). “The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.” Id. If a prescription is issued without a legitimate medical purpose or outside the usual course of professional practice, “the person knowingly filling such a purported prescription, as well as the person issuing it,” is subject to the criminal penalties of section 841. Id.