United States v. Norris James Lohnes
[…] United States v. Hollow Horn, 523 F.3d 882, 890 (8th Cir. 2008) (citing United States v. Beck, 496 F.3d 876, 878 (8th Cir. 2007)) (internal quotations omitted). Reversal is only appropriate “if we conclude that no reasonable jury could have found the accused guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. The evidence presented to the jury was sufficient to support Lohnes’s convictions on both counts. Count I charged Lohnes with aggravated sexual abuse, which requires that the defendant “knowingly cause[] another person to engage in a sexual act2 by using force . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a). Count II charged Lohnes with sexual abuse of a child, which requires that the defendant “knowingly engage[] in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c). The parties stipulated that the jurisdictional requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) were met.