Tice v. Bristol Myers Squibb
[…] Bristol-Myers . . . following the conclusion of the SOX proceedings.” Appellant’s Br. 9.
Even assuming that the Title VII and SOX claims were “parallel proceedings,” the
relative timing of the actions is immaterial to our decision.
3
After the ALJ ruled against her, Tice had a statutory right to appeal. SOX states
that a plaintiff “may obtain review of [the final agency decision] in the United States
Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the violation . . . allegedly occurred or the circuit
in which the complainant resided on the date of such violation.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 42121(b)(4)(A); 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(2) (referring to 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(4)(A)).
The statute also provides that “[a]n order . . . with respect to which review could have
been obtained under subparagraph (A) shall not be subject to judicial review in any
criminal or other civil proceeding.” Id. § 42121(b)(4)(B) (emphasis added).
Tice chose not to appeal the ALJ’s decision, but pursued Title VII and ADEA
claims in federal court, arguing that she was fired because of her age and gender. In
support of these claims, Tice alleged that her manager was motivated to retaliate against