Tice v. Bristol Myers Squibb
[…] I.
I adhere to our precedents and our longstanding principle that “unreviewed
administrative agency findings can never be accorded issue preclusive effect in subsequent
Title VII and ADEA proceedings.” Roth v. Koppers Indus. Inc., 993 F.2d 1058, 1062 (3d
Cir. 1993) (citing Chandler v. Roudebush, 425 U.S. 840 (1976); Univ. of Tenn. v. Elliott,
478 U.S. 788 (1986)); see also Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Solimino, 501 U.S. 104
(1991) (extending this rule to ADEA claims). By contrast, the majority holds that Congress
intended SOX to trump Title VII/ADEA on the basis of one sentence in 49 U.S.C.
§ 42121(b)(4): “An order of the Secretary of Labor [under this section] shall not be subject
to judicial review in any criminal or other civil proceeding.”
The principle of a de novo trial in Title VII/ADEA claims is firmly established. See,
e.g., Chandler, 425 U.S. at 861 (“Nothing in the legislative history indicates that . . . ‘civil
action’ was to have [a] chameleon-like character, providing fragmentary de novo