In re: *
[…] surveillance system intended to track criminal acts of information theft; 5) not
remedying the “old and worthless” transcripts being produced by FNS’s Mideast
office; 6) closing FNS’s Israel and Moscow offices; 7) selling assets of the estate
below market value; 8) selling an asset to an insider; and 9) proposing to sell FNS to
CQ, which she believed would violate limitations imposed on FNS and CQ by the
Federal Trade Commission.
Although Reagan did not cite a statutory basis for her motion to remove the
chapter 11 trustee in her case, it presumably arose under 11 U.S.C. § 324(a), which
provides: “The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the
United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause.” “Cause” is not a defined term, but
removal is an extreme remedy and some courts have construed it to require the
moving party to prove actual injury or fraud. See, e.g., Morgan v. Goldman (In re
Morgan), 375 B.R. 838, 848 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2007); In re Olympia Holding Corp.,