United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
The limited warranty provided Georgia law shall govern the warranty, but the
parties and the district court have agreed to apply Minnesota law under the assumption
the two state laws are identical. We will continue to apply Minnesota law under the
same assumption. We note the dissent’s interpretation of the limited warranty also
exclusively relies on Minnesota law and anticipates what the Minnesota Supreme
Court would do.
4
Minnesota law provides a four year statute of limitations “for breach of any
contract for sale.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1). However, the parties may agree to
“reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year . . . .” Id.
-7-
breach.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(2). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of
delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future
performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such
performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been
discovered.” Id. Thus, when a warranty extends to future performance, the cause of
action accrues “when the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the defendant’s
refusal or inability to maintain the goods as warranted in the contract.” Anderson v.
Crestliner, Inc., 564 N.W.2d 218, 223 (Minn.