United States Court of Appeals
[…] Stat. § 336.2-606(1)(c))).
Under certain circumstances, a buyer’s resale of nonconforming goods will not
defeat the buyer’s claim for revocation of acceptance. Minn. Stat. § 336.2-711(3)
states,
On rightful rejection or justifiable revocation of acceptance a buyer has
a security interest in goods in the buyer’s possession or control for any
payments made on their price and any expenses reasonably incurred in
their inspection, receipt, transportation, care and custody and may hold
-17-
such goods and resell them in like manner as an aggrieved seller (section
336.2-706).
If an aggrieved seller resells nonconforming goods “in good faith and in a
commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the
resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages . . . , but less
expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-706(1).
The resale may be a public or private sale. Minn. Stat. § 336.2-706(2). “Where the
resale is at a private sale the seller must give the buyer reasonable notification of an
intention to re-sell.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-706(3). If the aggrieved party resells the
goods without providing notification of an intention to resell, the resale does not meet
the requirements of § 336.2-706(3). See, e.g., Jack Rabbit Lines, Inc. v. Neoplan