United States Court of Appeals
[…] Plaintiffs contend the district court erred by granting defendants’ motion for
summary judgment on plaintiffs’ revocation of acceptance claims against Blue Bird
and Shorewood RV. Specifically, plaintiffs argue the district court erred by
determining, as a matter of law, plaintiffs revoked acceptance only against Blue Bird
and not against Shorewood RV.
A buyer may revoke acceptance of a “commercial unit whose nonconformity
substantially impairs its value to the buyer” if the buyer was unable to discover the
nonconformity at the time of delivery. Minn. Stat. § 336.2-608(1). “Revocation of
acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should
have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of
the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer
notifies the seller of it.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-608(2). The revocation must be
unequivocal. See Barry & Sewall Indus. Supply Co. v. Metal-Prep of Houston, Inc.,
912 F.2d 252, 257 (8th Cir. 1990). However, the notice of revocation is not required
to “assume any particular format . . . .” Cissell Mfg. Co. v.