Underhill Inv Corp v. Fixed Income Discoun
[…] introductory n.; Restatement 2d. § 221.
Here, the Letter contains a choice-of-law provision stating that it shall be
“governed by and . . . construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware.”
(JA at 38.) Thus, by its express terms, the Letter limits the choice-of-law provision to
claims arising from “[t]his Agreement.” (Id.) Peskoff pursues quasi-contract claims, not
a pure contract claim arising under the Letter, and, therefore, the Letter’s choice of law
provision does not apply to this action.3 Moreover, given the likelihood that, in a quasi-
3
In 6 Del. C. § 2708(a), the Delaware General Assembly instructs on Delaware
public policy in cases like this: “The parties to any contract, agreement or other
undertaking, contingent or otherwise, may agree in writing that the contract, agreement or
other undertaking shall be governed by or construed under the laws of this State, without
regard to principles of conflicts of laws[.]” Thus, while Delaware policy recognizes that
parties may designate a choice-of-law in contexts other than a formal contract, here, the
parties’ choice-of-law provision expressly only governs disputes arising under the Letter,
not the relationship generally.