Bruesewitz v. Wyeth Inc
[…] issue regulations related to vaccines, to the Public Health
Service Act, Pub. L. No. 78-410, which required federal
authorities to license vaccines and vaccine manufacturers, to the
Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for Recovery from
and Response to Terrorist Attacks on the United States, Pub. L.
No. 107-9, which appropriated money for the acquisition of a
sufficient quantity of the smallpox vaccine to inoculate the
4
country.
The National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act (“Vaccine
Act”) is one such effort. P.L. 99-660, Title III, 100 Stat. 3743,
3756–3784 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-1 et seq.). Enacted
in 1986, the Vaccine Act established a national vaccine program
to “achieve optimal prevention of human infectious diseases
through immunization and to achieve optimal prevention against
adverse reactions to vaccines.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-1. It sought
to accomplish this primarily through the creation of the National
Vaccine Injury Compensation Program (“NVICP”) for claims
against drug manufacturers for vaccine-related injuries and
deaths. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-10 et seq.
The NVICP has two parts.