Bruesewitz v. Wyeth Inc
[…] deaths. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-10 et seq.
The NVICP has two parts. Part A creates a mandatory
forum for the administration of claims—it requires a petitioner
seeking compensation, including the injured party’s legal
representative, to file a petition in the “Vaccine Court,” which
is part of the United States Court of Federal Claims. Id. at §
300aa-11. The petitioner is entitled to receive compensation if:
(1) the affected person received a vaccine covered by the
Vaccine Act; (2) the affected person suffered a “Table injury”;1
1
The Vaccine Act created the “Vaccine Injury Table.” 42
U.S.C. § 300aa-14. It sets forth the “vaccines, the injuries,
disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from the
administration” of vaccines for which individuals may seek
compensation. Id.
5
and (3) it cannot be shown by a preponderance of the evidence
that the injuries or death were not caused by the vaccine. Id. at
§§ 300aa-11, 300aa-13. Alternatively, a petitioner who suffers