[PUBLISH]
[…] United
States Sugar also argues that, when the issue involves statutory jurisdiction and the
decision on the merits is foreordained, we have the discretion to conserve judicial
resources and address the merits.
We divide our discussion in three parts. First, we explain why we lack
jurisdiction under section 1369(b)(1)(E). Second, we explain why we also lack
jurisdiction under section 1369(b)(1)(F). Third, we explain why we must reject the
invitation of intervenor United States Sugar to exercise hypothetical jurisdiction.
A. We Lack Jurisdiction Under Section 1369(b)(1)(E).
Section 1369(b)(1)(E) grants original jurisdiction to the courts of appeals
over “any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or
1345 of this title.” Id. § 1369(b)(1)(E). “It is well established that when the
statute’s language is plain, the sole function of the courts—at least where the
disposition required by the text is not absurd—is to enforce it according to its
terms.” Lamie v. U.S. Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 534, 124 S. Ct. 1023, 1030 (2004)