United States Court of Appeals
[…] a single course of conduct were separate offenses for double jeopardy purposes).
-10-
In the present case, Count 2 charged Plenty Chief with sexual abuse of a minor
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 2243(a) and 2246(2). Section 2243(a) makes it a crime to
"knowingly engage[] in a sexual act" with a minor or to "attempt[] to do so." A
"sexual act" includes "the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening
of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate,
harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." 18 U.S.C.
§ 2246(2)(C).
Count 3 charged Plenty Chief with abusive sexual contact pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§§ 2244(a)(3) and 2246(3). Section 2244(a)(3) makes it a crime to "knowingly
engage[] in or cause[] sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would
violate . . . subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a
sexual act." "Sexual contact" is defined as "the intentional touching, either directly or
through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of
any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the