United States Court of Appeals
[…] party State any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis
of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be
brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have
3
The Honorable James C. England, Chief Magistrate Judge, United States
District Court for the Western District of Missouri.
-3-
caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate
court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction . . . his request for a final
disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint.
18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, art. III(a).4 “In determining the duration and expiration dates
of the [180-day] time period[] . . . the running of said time period[] shall be tolled
whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the
court having jurisdiction of the matter.” 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, art. VI(a).
The 180-day time period commences when “the prisoner’s request for final
disposition of the charges against him has actually been delivered to the court and
prosecuting officer of the jurisdiction that lodged the detainer against him.” Fex v.