Case: 14-11017 Date Filed: 01/07/2015 Page: 1 of 3
[…] that the defendants do not hold the promissory note or the mortgage to his
property.
“As the second court to review the judgment of the bankruptcy court, we
review the order of the bankruptcy court independently of the district court.”
Senior Transeastern Lenders v. Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors, 680 F.3d
1298, 1310 (11th Cir. 2012). “Pro se pleadings are held to a less stringent standard
than pleadings drafted by attorneys and will, therefore, be liberally construed.”
Tannenbaum v. United States, 148 F.3d 1262, 1263 (11th Cir. 1998). Pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1334(d): “[a]ny decision to abstain or not to abstain made under
section (c) . . . is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals . . .
.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(d).
Pursuant to § 1334(d), we lack jurisdiction to consider the bankruptcy
court’s decision to abstain under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c). Accordingly, we dismiss
this appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Additionally, to the extent that the district court