In re: LOU ANN CASSELL,
[…] (defining “annuity” as alternatively
meaning “a right, often acquired under a life-insurance contract, to receive fixed
payments periodically for a specified duration”).
Other Georgia statutes define “annuity” in a similar way. See, e.g., Ga.
8
Case: 11-13115 Date Filed: 08/03/2012 Page: 9 of 23
Code Ann. § 33-28-1(1) (“‘Annuity’ means a contract by which one party in return
for a stipulated payment or payments promises to pay periodic installments for a
stated certain period of time or for the life or lives of the person or persons
specified in the contract.”); id. § 47-2-1(3) (“‘Annuity’ means annual payments for
life derived from the accumulated contributions of a member.”); id. § 47-3-1(3)
(same). And at least one Georgia appellate decision has defined “annuity” the
same way in another context. See Wolfe v. Breman, 26 S.E.2d 633, 637 (Ga. Ct.
App. 1943) (“‘Annuity’ has been defined in general terms as technically a yearly