In re: LOU ANN CASSELL,
[…] the life of the purchaser or a designated beneficiary.”). A “fixed annuity” is “[a]n
annuity that guarantees fixed payments, either for life or for a specified period.”
Black’s Law Dictionary 105; see also id. (defining “annuity” as alternatively
meaning “a right, often acquired under a life-insurance contract, to receive fixed
payments periodically for a specified duration”).
Other Georgia statutes define “annuity” in a similar way. See, e.g., Ga.
8
Case: 11-13115 Date Filed: 08/03/2012 Page: 9 of 23
Code Ann. § 33-28-1(1) (“‘Annuity’ means a contract by which one party in return
for a stipulated payment or payments promises to pay periodic installments for a
stated certain period of time or for the life or lives of the person or persons
specified in the contract.”); id. § 47-2-1(3) (“‘Annuity’ means annual payments for
life derived from the accumulated contributions of a member.”); id. § 47-3-1(3)
(same). And at least one Georgia appellate decision has defined “annuity” the
same way in another context. See Wolfe v. Breman, 26 S.E.2d 633, 637 (Ga. Ct.