Case: 11-11036 Date Filed: 07/31/2012 Page: 1 of 19
[…] 14
Case: 11-11036 Date Filed: 07/31/2012 Page: 15 of 19
A withdrawal does not become an “error” simply because a customer later
disputes it—particularly when the error was manufactured as part of a fraudulent
scheme. EFTA defines an “error,” for purposes relevant to this case, as “an
unauthorized electronic fund transfer.” Id. § 1693f(f)(1). An unauthorized
electronic fund transfer is an electronic transfer initiated by a third party without
actual authority to do so and from which the customer derives no benefit. Id.
§ 1693a(12). EFTA, however, excludes two pertinent classes of transactions from
this definition: those (A) “initiated by a person other than the consumer who was
furnished with the card, code, or other means of access to such consumer’s
account by such consumer,” unless the customer alerts her bank that the transferor
is no longer authorized to make transfers; and those (B) “initiated with fraudulent
intent by the consumer or any person acting in concert with the consumer.” Id.