Case: 11-11036 Date Filed: 07/31/2012 Page: 1 of 19
[…] Based on the District Court’s finding, Bank of America was not liable for
the withdrawals for at least one of two reasons. Merisier furnished the means of
access to her account voluntarily, either as a willing participant in a fraudulent
scheme or as one duped by Jeanty; Merisier admitted the information could not
have fallen into Jeanty’s hands by mistake or accident. First, therefore, Merisier
16
Case: 11-11036 Date Filed: 07/31/2012 Page: 17 of 19
furnished Jeanty with access to her account without notifying Bank of America
that she did not intend him to withdraw funds. See id. § 1693a(12)(A).
Alternatively, Merisier collaborated with Jeanty, which would have brought the
disputed transactions squarely under § 1693a(12)(B), which excludes transfers
“initiated with fraudulent intent by the consumer or any person acting in concert
with the consumer.” Either way, EFTA’s error-correction protocols did not apply
to these transactions.10
On appeal, Merisier has advanced no reason to disturb the District Court’s
findings. That the transactions were authorized is a factual determination that we
will reverse only for clear error.