Case: 11-11036 Date Filed: 07/31/2012 Page: 1 of 19
[…] Newmann v. United States, 938 F.2d 1258, 1262 (11th Cir. 1991) (quoting
Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564, 573, 105 S. Ct. 1504, 1511, 84
L. Ed. 2d 518 (1985)). Merisier has failed to make such a showing; her arguments
10
Rather, Bank of America promptly complied with the EFTA provisions that did apply
to Merisier’s claims. Bank of America “investigate[d] the alleged error, determine[d] whether an
error ha[d] occurred, and . . . mail[ed] the results of such investigation and determination to
[Merisier] within ten business days.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a). The bank also “deliver[ed] . . . to
[Merisier] an explanation of its findings within 3 business days after the conclusion of its
investigation.” Id. § 1693f(d).
17
Case: 11-11036 Date Filed: 07/31/2012 Page: 18 of 19
focus on her perception that the District Court erroneously required her to prove
that the withdrawals were unauthorized. It is thus undisputed that substantial