Case: 11-11036 Date Filed: 07/31/2012 Page: 1 of 19
[…] error, and notifies her bank, the bank has a duty to “investigate the alleged error,
determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such
investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days.” Id.
§ 1693f(a). The bank must correct any detected error within one business day
after such determination. Id. § 1693f(b)–(c).8 A bank that does not so comply
may be liable to the customer for damages.9
8
Correction is subject to the consumer’s limited liability for “unauthorized transfers”
under § 1693g. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(b). Section 1693g provides as follows:
A consumer shall be liable for any unauthorized electronic fund transfer . . . only
if the card . . . utilized for such transfer was an accepted card . . . and if the issuer
of such card . . . has provided a means whereby the user of such card . . . can be
identified as the person authorized to use it . . . .
Id. § 1693g(a). If these conditions are met, EFTA limits customer liability to the lesser of
$50 or the amount withdrawn before the customer alerted the bank to unauthorized
transactions. Id. § 1693g(a)(1)–(2).
9