United States Court of Appeals
[…] Knight, 306 F.3d 534, 535 (8th Cir.
2002). We are thus persuaded that warrantless inspections of commercial trucks
advance a substantial governmental interest and are necessary.
We next find the Arkansas Motor Carrier Act provides a permissible warrant
substitute. Its reach is limited to certain commercial vehicles. Ark. Stat. Ann. §§ 23-
13-203, -204, and -206; see also Dominguez v. State, 720 S.W.2d 703, 705-06 (Ark.
1986). It provides notice to commercial truck drivers of the possibility of a roadside
inspection by a designated enforcement officer. Ark. Stat. Ann. § 23-13-217. And
it limits the scope of the enforcement officers' inspections to an examination solely for
regulatory compliance. Id. at (c)(1) & (c)(1)(B) (enforcement officer may "[i]nspect
the contents of the vehicle for the purpose of comparing the contents with bills of
lading, waybills, invoices, or other evidence of ownership or of transportation for
compensation"). Finally, although the Arkansas Motor Carrier Act does not designate
specific times when the enforcement officers may conduct inspections, as the Sixth
Circuit held, "[s]uch a limitation would, of course, render the entire inspection scheme
unworkable and meaningless.