Mohammad v. Atty Gen USA
[…] would have to support a claim of a pattern or practice of persecution of Muslim League
members in Pakistan. See 8 C.F.R. § 1208.13(b)(2)(i), (iii).
5
In his brief, Ashraf primarily focuses on errors allegedly committed by the IJ.
However, we do not review the IJ’s decision where the BIA did not expressly adopt it.
See Abdulai v. Ashcroft, 239 F.3d 542 (3d Cir. 2001). Instead, we review the BIA’s
decision, recognizing that the BIA does not independently find facts but reviews factual
findings made by the IJ. See INA § 242(a) [8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)].
4
ninety days after the final administrative decision was rendered, see 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.23(b)(3), unless it is “based on changed country conditions arising in the country
of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered, if such evidence is
material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the
previous proceeding.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4). A motion to reopen may also be denied
if it does not establish that the applicant is prima facie eligible for relief. See Guo v.
Ashcroft, 386 F.3d 556, 563 (3d Cir. 2004). Establishing prima facie eligibility requires