In re: Melinda Hande
[…] would seem to require utilization of some judicial or quasi-judicial mechanism... to
discharge or secure discharge of an allegedly existing or anticipated liability.”
Binder’s alleged lien falls squarely within the definition of “other legal process” in
§ 407 as established by Keffeler, 537 U.S. at 385. Binder references both New York and
10.
New Jersey statutes that establish attorney charging liens in each jurisdiction; each law
envisions the utilization of courts to enforce valid claims of liability. N.Y. Judiciary Law
§ 475 (McKinney 2005) (“The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may
determine and enforce the lien.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:13-5 (West 2000) (“The court in
which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney or
counsellor at law, may determine and enforce the lien.”). Accordingly, under 42 U.S.C. §