United States Court of Appeals
[…] Plaintiffs are the
Communities United Against Police Brutality; one of the founders of that
organization, who is frequently contacted by the media for comment on issues
concerning allegations of police misconduct; two independent journalists who have
written and intend to write articles about civilian allegations of police misconduct; an
attorney who litigates cases that involve police misconduct; and three persons who
assert that they have been victims of misconduct by Minneapolis police officers, and
one of whom that has been charged under section 609.505.
Specifically, section 609.505, subdivision 2 provides:
Reporting police misconduct. (a) Whoever informs, or causes
information to be communicated to, a peace officer, whose
responsibilities include investigating or reporting police misconduct, that
a peace officer, as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1, paragraph
(c), has committed an act of police misconduct, knowing that the
information is false, is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as
follows:
1
The Honorable Richard H. Kyle, United States District Judge for the District
of Minnesota.
2
Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37 (1971).
-2-
(1) up to the maximum provided for a misdemeanor if the false
information does not allege a criminal act; or
(2) up to the maximum provided for a gross misdemeanor if the
false information alleges a criminal act.
Before the district court, Plaintiffs did not allege that they intend to make
knowingly false reports of police misconduct. Nor did Plaintiffs allege or submit
evidence that any of the defendants charge and prosecute persons under section