United States v. Shane Jowell Anderson
[…] We conclude that the district court did not err, plainly or otherwise, in failing to sua sponte direct a judgment of acquittal because there was sufficient evidence to support Anderson’s conviction for failure to appear. Although the district court dismissed the jury before the scheduled September 4 trial date, the court did not vacate the actual trial date. During the status conference in which the court inquired about 2 Section 3146 provides that “[w]hoever, having been released under this chapter[,] . . . knowingly . . . fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release,” commits the offense of failure to appear. Anderson’s conditions of release required him to “appear at all proceedings as required.”