District Court of Appeal affirmed, Alvarez v. State, 951 So. 2d 852 (Fla. 5th Dist.
[…] limits on who can conduct the actual DNA testing in order to ensure the reliability of the process
and the results. Specifically, Rule 3.853 provides that the DNA testing must be conducted by the
Florida Department of Law Enforcement or its designee. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.853(c)(7). Upon a
showing of good cause, however, the court may order that the testing be done by another certified
laboratory or agency, if requested by a movant who can bear the cost of such testing. Id. The
federal statute similarly provides that the DNA testing must be carried out by the Federal Bureau
of Investigation. 18 U.S.C. § 3600(c)(1). If, however, “the court makes all the necessary orders
to ensure the integrity of the specific evidence and the reliability of the testing process and test
results,” “the court may order DNA testing by another qualified laboratory.” Id. § 3600(c)(2).
In short, inasmuch as Florida’s postconviction DNA access procedures either mirror or
are more applicant-friendly than the Alaska and federal statutes endorsed in Osborne, Florida’s