United States v. Novak
[…] See Dissent at 2001. Clarifying that these features of MVRA’s language cannot be ignored exposes the critical flaw in the dissent’s textual analysis: It fails to accord any import to the statute’s choice of language. The dissent’s analysis, based on its conclusion that “we determine the effect of ‘notwithstanding’ language according to the doctrine of implied repeals,” Dissent at 2006, would be exactly the same had MVRA entirely lacked the “notwithstanding” language. If § 3613 contained only the statement that “a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined,” the presumption against implied repeals might render such language insufficient to overcome ERISA’s anti-alienation provision.