United States v. Novak
[…] Similar to ERISA’s anti-alienation provision, section 207 of the Social Security Act dictates that “[t]he right of any person to any future payment . . . shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing . . . shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the 1966 UNITED STATES v. NOVAK operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a). Unlike ERISA, however, the Social Security Act further specifies that “[n]o other provision of law . . . may be construed to limit, supersede, or otherwise modify the provi- sions of this section except to the extent that it does so by express reference to this section.” Id. § 407(b). MVRA sup- plies that “express reference,” stating that the “[n]otwithstanding any other Federal law” override “includ- [es] section 207 of the Social Security Act.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a).