2026 RAMADAN v. GONZALES
[…] [8] The words “to the satisfaction of the Attorney General”
do not render the changed circumstances determination dis-
cretionary. Instead, this phrase is a specification of who is to
make the decision, rather than a characterization of that deci-
sion itself. We come to this conclusion for several reasons.
First, when Congress wants to place something within the
Attorney General’s discretion, it either uses that word or a
phrase that the courts have held to function in this way. See
Kalaw v. INS, 133 F.3d 1147, 1152 (9th Cir. 1997) (analyzing
the former 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1), which read that “the Attor-
ney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and
adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for per-
manent residence” in the case of certain aliens) (emphasis
added); 8 U.S.C. § 1182(c) (specifying classes of aliens who
“may be admitted in the discretion of the Attorney General
. . .” ) (emphasis added); St. Cyr, 533 U.S. at 293-94 (analyz-