United States Court of Appeals
[…] shotgun—which itself does not involve violent and aggressive conduct—I am
convinced that Begay compels us to find that his conviction does not qualify as a
violent felony.
There is no dispute that Vincent’s 1994 conviction qualifies as a felony because
it was punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year. See § 5-73-104
(providing that criminal possession of a prohibited weapon is a “Class B felony if the
weapon is a bomb, machine gun, or firearm specially made or specially adapted for
silent discharge,” but otherwise is a “Class D felony”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-401(5)
(1993) (“For a Class D felony, the sentence shall not exceed six (6) years . . . .”). But
the crime of possessing a sawed-off shotgun does not “[have] as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” Cf.
§ 924(e)(2)(B)(i). Likewise, the crime of possessing a sawed-off shotgun is not