Vernon Madison v. Commissioner, Alabama Department of Corrections
[…] The trial judge stated that he “considered the testimony of lay witnesses and all other mitigating evidence offered by the Defendant, including that not enumerated as statutory mitigating circumstances.” 2 In particular, Madison’s expert testified that he suffered from a delusional disorder, that he had experienced persecution delusions since he was a teenager, that he was out of touch with reality, that he was unable to gather his thoughts, and that he could not appreciate the criminality of his conduct. To control his illness, Madison had been prescribed numerous anti-psychotic medications. 3 See Ala. Code § 13a-5-51(2) (stating that one statutory mitigating factor is whether “[t]he capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance”) (emphasis added). 5 The trial judge concluded in his sentencing order that the “aggravating circumstances overwhelmingly outweigh the mitigating circumstances” and the Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed.