before us. In United States v. Kaley, 579 F.3d 1246 (11th Cir. 2009) (“Kaley I”),
[…] one’s choice in a serious criminal case is a substantial source of prejudice . . . .”
8
Kaley I, 579 F.3d at 1258.2
Despite this weighty concern, the forfeiture statute at issue, 21 U.S.C. § 853,
does not require a hearing for the issuance or continuation of a post-indictment
restraining order. And the statute makes it abundantly clear that Congress knew
how to provide for such a hearing if it had wanted to do so. Section 853(e)
authorizes a court to restrain property that would be subject to criminal forfeiture
upon conviction. 21 U.S.C. § 853(e). Under subparagraph (1)(B), to obtain such a
restraining order before the filing of an indictment requires “notice to persons
appearing to have an interest in the property and opportunity for a hearing.” Id. §
853(e)(1)(B). But, in sharp contrast, subparagraph (1)(A), dealing with post-
indictment restraining orders, contains no such requirement. See id. §
2
The Supreme Court has made clear, however, that the right to counsel of choice does not