United States v. Tyrone Davis
[…] Wanton, 525 F.3d 621, 622 (8th Cir. 2008) (per curiam) (citing USSG §2D1.1, comment. (n.10(D)(ii)). Because his original sentence was based on a drug quantity of 12.1 -2- kilograms, the district court correctly found that Davis was not eligible for a sentence reduction under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c) and Amendments 706 and 711.2 Davis’s second argument fails because we lack jurisdiction to hear his appeal of the district court’s ruling on the government’s Rule 35(b) motion. See United States v. Haskins, 479 F.3d 955, 957 (8th Cir. 2007) (per curiam). “Jurisdiction over an appeal of a Rule 35(b) sentence is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)[.]” Id. Section 3742(a) reads: A defendant may file a notice of appeal in the district court for review of an otherwise final sentence if the sentence— (1) was imposed in violation of law; (2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines; or (3) is greater than the sentence specified in the applicable guideline range . . . ; or (4) was imposed for an offense for which there is no sentencing guideline and is plainly unreasonable. 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a). Davis does not claim that his sentence satisfies any of these criteria, and we conclude that it does not. Therefore, we lack jurisdiction to review the extent of the sentence reduction that the district court granted pursuant to Rule 35(b).