United States Court of Appeals
[…] exclusive appellate jurisdiction of the Federal Circuit. The Third and Federal Circuits
have addressed this issue and reached opposite conclusions. See Microchip Tech. Inc.
v. U.S. Philips Corp., 367 F.3d 1350, 1354-55 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (the Federal Circuit
has exclusive jurisdiction); Medtronic AVE, Inc. v. Advanced Cardiovascular Sys.,
Inc., 247 F.3d 44, 51-53 (3d Cir. 2001) (the Federal Circuit does not have exclusive
jurisdiction).
The district court has original jurisdiction in this case because it is a “civil
action arising under [an] Act of Congress relating to patents[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a).
The Federal Circuit would have exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal from a final
decision in this case. See 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) (giving Federal Circuit exclusive
jurisdiction “of an appeal from a final decision of a district court . . . if the jurisdiction
of that court was based . . . on section 1338”). However, the district court’s denial of
Costco’s motion to compel arbitration was not a “final decision.” See Microchip
Tech., 367 F.3d at 1354 (“The district court’s decision [denying defendants’ motion