United States Court of Appeals
[…] at 1355.
The Third Circuit disagrees, finding that an order denying a motion to stay
proceedings pending arbitration is “not . . . an order denying an interlocutory
injunction under section 1292(a)(1).” Medtronic AVE, 247 F.3d at 52 (citing
Gulfstream Aerospace Corp. v. Mayacamas Corp., 485 U.S. 271, 287-88 (1988) (order
granting or denying motion to stay legal proceedings is not appealable as injunction
under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1))). Therefore, the Third Circuit holds that “this case is
the unusual one that finally turns on the residual jurisdictional statute, 28 U.S.C. §
1294(1)[.]” Id. at 53. Section 1294(1) states, “Except as provided in sections 1292(c),
1292(d), and 1295 . . . appeals from reviewable decisions . . . shall be taken . . . [f]rom
a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing
the district[.]”3
In sum, the key difference between the Third and Federal Circuits’ analyses
concerns whether the denial of a motion to compel arbitration is equivalent to the
denial of an injunction. Under the Federal Circuit approach, denying a motion to