MORALES v. GONZALES 2431
[…] if supported by ‘reasonable, substantial, and probative evi-
dence on the record.’ ” Id. at 1056 (quoting INS v. Elias-
Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481 (1992)). The IJ’s application of
legal standards, however, is reviewed de novo. Id. at 1055.
The IJ found Morales had not shown she was more likely
than not to be tortured if she were returned to Mexico. The IJ
also noted that pertinent regulations define torture as “pain or
suffering . . . inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the
consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person
acting in an official capacity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (2006).
The IJ quoted from the regulation that defines “acquiescence
of a public official” as requiring “that the public official, prior
MORALES v. GONZALES 2447
to the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such
activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to
intervene to prevent such activity.” Id. § 208.18(a)(7). Gov-
ernment acquiescence is not restricted to actual control or
knowledge, willful acceptance, or even an agency relation-
ship; it includes “willful acceptance” or “willful blindness” on
the part of government officials toward abuse inflicted exclu-