MORALES v. GONZALES 2431
[…] munication with a minor for immoral purposes is such a
crime.
“To determine whether a specific crime falls within a par-
ticular category of grounds for removability, we apply the cat-
egorical and modified categorical approaches set forth in
MORALES v. GONZALES 2437
Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109
L.Ed.2d 607 (1990).” Cuevas-Gaspar v. Gonzales, 430 F.3d
1013, 1017 (9th Cir. 2005). Under the categorical approach,
we ask “whether the full range of conduct encompassed by
the [criminal] statute constitutes a crime of moral turpitude.”
Id.
Section 9.68A.090 of the Revised Code of Washington pro-
vides that “a person who communicates with a minor for
immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with some-
one the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes,
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” Wash. Rev. Code
§ 9.68A.090(1). The essential elements of this state crime are
(1) communication (through words or conduct) (2) with a
minor or someone the defendant believes to be a minor (3) for
immoral purposes of a sexual nature. See State v. Hosier, 133