United States Court of Appeals
[…] If you
determine that death is not justified, you must record your determination
that defendant be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility
of parole.
This court addressed a similar challenge in United States v. Allen, 247 F.3d 741
(8th Cir. 2001), vacated on other grounds, 536 U.S. 953 (2002). There, this court
rejected the argument that the FDPA mandates a two-step decision-making process
— first, whether a sentence of death is justified and second, whether a sentence of
death should actually be imposed. Id. at 780. Instead, Allen interpreted the § 3593(e)
penalty deliberation process in light of § 3591(a)(2), which states that the defendant
-58-
“shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section
3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that
imposition of a sentence of death is justified . . . .” Id., quoting 18 U.S.C. §
3591(a)(2). “Mercy is not precluded from entering into the balance of whether the
aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances.” Id. at 781. “The
FDPA merely precludes the jury from arbitrarily disregarding its unanimous