The previous opinion issued in this case, D & M Carriers LLC v. M/V Thor
[…] Procedure 4(m), we review that decision only for an abuse of discretion.
Horenkamp v. Van Winkle & Co., 402 F.3d 1129, 1132–33 (11th Cir. 2005).
A.
D & M asserts that Able Boat had authority to obtain necessaries for the
Thor Spirit because it qualified as either the yacht’s “master” or “a person
entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply.” Under the
Federal Maritime Lien Act, an individual is entitled to a lien on a vessel if he
provides necessaries to the vessel “on the order of the owner or a person authorized
by the owner,” 46 U.S.C. § 31342, and certain individuals are presumed to have
authority to obtain necessaries for a vessel, id. § 31341. Those individuals include
“the master” and “a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port
of supply.” Id. § 31341(a)(2), (3).
In the district court, D & M never raised the issue of whether Able Boat had
acted as the Thor Spirit’s “master” or whether it had been “entrusted with the
10
Case: 13-13280 Date Filed: 11/20/2014 Page: 11 of 18
management of the vessel at the port of supply.”