DUTRA v. UNITED STATES 2423
[…] 1
Appellees do not challenge and the record supports the government’s
claim that it intended to refer to § 4.56.260 and that its reference to
§ 4.56.020 was inadvertent, and that the district court understood the
United States to be referring to § 4.56.260.
DUTRA v. UNITED STATES 2425
fund Jose’s life care plan satisfied § 4.56.260(2)’s criteria for
payment plan proposals. Until the district court requests pro-
posals from each party, neither party is obligated to offer a
proposal that complies with § 4.56.260(2).
[3] After the United States requested that the district court
apply § 4.56.260, the district court was required to solicit pay-
ment plan proposals from each party, see Wash. Rev. Code
§ 4.56.260(2); select and, if necessary, modify the proposal
that “best provides for the future needs of the claimant,” id.;
and “enter a judgment which provides for the periodic pay-
ment in whole or in part of the future economic damages,” id.
§ 4.56.260(1). On remand, the district court is instructed to
properly apply the statute.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.